Get the free REALM Philippines app
Two white goats grazing beside a farm road in Malolos, Bulacan

Handy tools

Kidding, calving & weaning %

Turn your herd records into the numbers that matter: pregnancy check %, kidding or calving %, weaning % - and where the young were lost along the way.

Which stock?

Females put with the buck or bull, or bred by AI (artificial insemination).

Young counted at a pregnancy check (ultrasound by your vet or AI technician). 0 to skip.

Counted in the first days after birth.

Counted at weaning. 0 to skip.

Optional: the % you are aiming for. 0 to skip.

Your herd’s numbers

128%pregnancy check
112%kidding
108%weaning

From breeding to weaning (% of does bred)

  • Does bred500 · 100%
  • Kids at pregnancy check640 · 128%
  • Kids born alive560 · 112%
  • Kids weaned540 · 108%
Lost between pregnancy check and kidding
80 kids (12.5%)
Lost between kidding and weaning
20 kids (3.6%)
Your target
Enter your own target %

How we work it out

  • Per female bred: each % = the count ÷ females bred × 100. So 56 kids from 50 does is 112% (twins are common in goats).
  • Losses: pregnancy check − born alive (as a % of the pregnancy check count), and born alive − weaned (as a % of born alive).
  • Target: target % × females bred − young born alive = how many more you’d need.

Some people work percentages per female that gave birth, or per female found pregnant - we use females bred, the most common way, so compare like with like. It’s arithmetic on your own counts, not a benchmark. Your vet, municipal agriculture office or the Philippine Carabao Center (for carabao and dairy) can help if losses look high. Nothing you type is stored or sent anywhere.

Selling weaned kids or calves?

List weaned stock on the REALM Marketplace, or see what they’re worth at a price per kilo.